Gudeon and McFadden
London Visa Processing

Visa Applications in London

 
 HOME PAGE
 FIRM PROFILE
 LONDON VISA PROCESSING
 WEEKLY UPDATE
 NONIMMIGRANT VISAS
 IMMIGRANT VISAS
 ARTICLES
 PRESS
 OUR LOCATION
 USEFUL LINKS
 CONTACT US
 SITE MAP
  GUDEON & McFADDEN
  SIXTH FLOOR
  26/28 GREAT PORTLAND ST
  LONDON W1W 8QT
  TEL: +44 20 7323 9454
  FAX: +44 20 7580 2171
 
Updated: October 14, 2014
US Embassy in London
US Embassy in London

Both immigrant and nonimmigrant visas are available to qualified applicants at the US Embassy in London. The Consulate General in Belfast, Northern Ireland issues nonimmigrant visas only. The US Consulate General in Edinburgh, Scotland does not process any types of visas, immigrant or nonimmigrant.

Anyone physically present in the United Kingdom may apply for a nonimmigrant visa at the US Embassy, London. A person residing in the UK may apply for an immigrant visa at the US Embassy, London, and as is set out in more detail below, in some cases persons who do not reside in the UK may also apply for an immigrant visa in London.

To go directly to the section on processing immigrant visa applications at the US Embassy in London, click here.

Applying for a Nonimmigrant Visa

The following is a summary of the processing procedures and fees for a nonimmigrant visa application filed with the US Embassy in London. Anyone who is physically present in the UK may submit an application for a nonimmigrant visa.

Interviews and Waivers of Interviews

Most applicants must appear for an interview with a US consular officer in connection with their applications, due in part to the requirement, introduced in London on August 11, 2004, that most nonimmigrant visa applicants aged 14 to 79 must give fingerscans (inkless digital prints of all fingers).

Some applicants may be granted waivers of personal appearance in the national interest or because of unusual circumstances, including but not limited to emergency or unusual hardship, as determined by a consular officer.

Interviews are by appointment only and are scheduled online after completion of the DS-160 visa application form. An individual appointment must be scheduled for each applicant, including the principal applicant, spouse, and any unmarried child under the age of 21 applying for a derivative family member visa to accompany or to follow to join the principal applicant. A child under the age of 14 is not required to attend an interview (although he or she must be physically present in the UK at the time of the interview) and the parent(s) of the child may submit the child's passport and completed visa application at their own interview.

Applications Without an Interview

Children under the age of 14 and adults aged 80 and over may be eligible to apply for their visas through the post if they meet the following requirements:

  • National or resident of the UK
  • Physically present in the UK at the time of application
  • Were neither born in nor hold a passport from Cuba, Syria, Sudan or Iraq
  • Have never been refused a US visa or, if refused, the refusal was subsequently overcome
  • Were never denied entry to the US
  • Answered ‘no’ to all security and background questions on the DS-160 visa application form.

Persons who need not appear for an interview, or who have been notified that they must submit additional documents in order for their applications to be processed, must follow the instructions on the online appointment system for making use of the Embassy’s designated courier service or Royal Mail.

Forms and Fees

Each applicant, regardless of age, must submit a valid passport together with a completed online DS-160 visa application form and relevant supporting documents to apply for a visa.

Links to the DS-160 form and to the Department of State’s photograph specifications may be found on our Useful Links web page.

Every visa applicant must pay an application fee when scheduling an appointment online. The amount of the fee differs depending on the type of nonimmigrant visa for which one is applying. The current fee schedule, which became effective on April 13, 2012, is as follows: 

  • Petition-based visas (H, L, O, P, Q, R) -- $190.00
  • Treaty Trader/Investor and Australian specialty occupation visas (E-1, E-2 and E-3) -- $205.00
  • K Visas -- $265.00
  • All other nonimmigrant visas -- $160.00

Payment must be made by debit card after the DS-160 application form is completed and before a visa interview appointment can be scheduled. All visa application fees are non-refundable and non-transferable.

When scheduling appointments online, visa applicants must also decide how their passports will be returned to them after their consular interviews.  Before applicants attend their Embassy appointments, a fee of £18 per passport must be paid online by debit or credit card (Visa or MasterCard) if applicants would like delivery to a specified address instead of to one of the Embassy’s designated courier ‘hubs.’  More information is available here.

Nationals of certain countries are required to pay an issuance fee in order for an approved visa to be issued. Fees are based on reciprocity and reflect the charges levied by the applicant's government to a US citizen for a similar service. If an issuance fee is required, the applicant will be advised and payment must be made to the Embassy cashier in cash (sterling or dollar equivalent) or by credit card (VISA, MasterCard, Diners Club, Discover or American Express) or by debit card (Visa only). The Embassy cashier does not accept any other credit or debit cards, or personal cheques.

Applicants for J-1 visas must pay a fee of $180 (except short-term exchange visitors, such as camp counselors and au pairs, who pay a reduced fee of $35) and F-1 and M-1 visa applicants must pay a $200 fee to the Department of Homeland Security in the United States before appearing at the Embassy for their visa interview. Instructions as to how to pay the fee can be found on our Useful Links page.

Additional Administrative Processing

Some nonimmigrant visa applicants will be advised at the time of their interview or by email shortly thereafter that additional administrative processing of their applications will be required.  This processing cannot be expedited. Applications subject to administrative processing are assigned a batch number which allows applicants to check their case status via the Embassy’s status report.

Persons Ineligible for Nonimmigrant Visas; Waivers of Ineligibility

US immigration law renders persons, with some exceptions, ineligible for nonimmigrant visas under a variety of circumstances—for example, if they have been convicted of certain crimes such as serious offenses or offenses involving controlled substances, if they have intentionally misrepresented an important fact to procure or to attempt to procure a visa, entry to the United States, or any other immigration benefit, or have any one of a number of disqualifying medical conditions.

Waivers of ineligibility for visas and inadmissibility to the US may be requested in connection with almost all nonimmigrant visa applications. Waivers of ineligibility for nonimmigrant and immigrant visa applicants are determined exclusively by the Department of Homeland Security (DHS) and for nonimmigrant visa applications only if recommended by a consular officer (or the Secretary of State). The DHS is not bound to follow that recommendation. Visas will be issued only if the waiver is granted by the DHS. Processing of applications for waivers currently takes approximately six months. If a waiver is granted the visa may be limited to a maximum validity period of one year or less, although longer periods may be allowed in certain circumstances. For additional information regarding ineligibility for visas, and waivers of those ineligibilities, click here.

Immigrant Visa Processing

Applying for an Immigrant Visa

Before a person may file an immigrant visa application at the US Embassy in London, a petition for immigrant visa classification on behalf of that person must have been filed by a close relative who is a US citizen or lawful permanent resident, or by a sponsoring employer or, in certain circumstances, by the applicant. Once the Department of Homeland Security has approved the petition, and the US Embassy, London has received notice of the approval, an immigrant visa application may be processed. When the application is approved, the applicant is issued an immigrant visa, which is placed in the passport. After the applicant enters the US as an immigrant, a Permanent Resident Card (commonly referred to as a 'green card') will be mailed to the immigrant as evidence of lawful permanent resident status.

Who May Apply

Any person who is a resident of the UK, or who is in the US and whose last residence was in the UK immediately prior to entering the US, may apply for an immigrant visa at the US Embassy in London. In addition, any person physically present in the UK but having no residence in the UK may apply for an immigrant visa in London if the person has permission to remain for the period required to process the application. Finally, immigrant visa applications may be accepted from persons neither residing in the UK nor physically present in the UK, at the discretion of a consular officer or at the direction of the Department of State.

Immigrant Visa Application Procedure

If the immigrant visa petition has been filed with US Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) in the US, the USCIS upon approval of the petition will forward it to the Department of State's National Visa Center (NVC). The NVC then sends the applicant (or his or her designated representative) instructions as to how to pay the required fees. Once the fees have been paid, the applicant is required to complete and submit the online application form DS-260 and send certain hard-copy civil documents to the NVC. Upon receipt of the required forms and documents, the NVC completes its processing, schedules the applicant’s interview appointment at the US Embassy, London, and forwards the applicant’s file to the Immigrant Visa Branch at the US Embassy, London.

If a Petition for Alien Relative (form I-130 for immediate relative classification only) is filed with the USCIS Sub Office at the US Embassy, London, the approved petition is forwarded to the Immigrant Visa Branch at the Embassy without the need for involvement by either the USCIS or the NVC in the US.  The Immigrant Visa Branch then requests that the applicant completes and submits online the visa application form DS-260 and the Notification of Applicant Readiness form.  In those forms applicants provide biographic information and the date of their scheduled medical examination, and indicate that they possess all documents that will be required at the time of the immigrant visa interview.  Once the Immigrant Visa Branch completes its processing and receives the results of the medical examination, it will send an appointment letter to the applicant or his or her representative, giving the date for the immigrant visa interview.

All applicants for immigrant visas, whether the petition was filed in the US or in London, must book the required medical examination with Knightsbridge Doctors, the Embassy’s designated medical practitioners.  Knightsbridge Doctors advises applicants to allow at least four working days for the test results to be sent to the Embassy.

On the day of the interview the applicant, and any family members applying together, submit the final part of the immigrant visa application with required documents and are interviewed by a US consular officer. If the applicant is determined to be eligible for an immigrant visa, the visa is typically issued within 3 to 5 working days and the applicant’s passport, with the immigrant visa, is returned to one of the Embassy’s designated courier hubs or to a specified address, depending on the choice made by the applicant online before his or her appointment.

Filing an Immigrant Visa Petition in London

Generally, a US citizen who has been resident in the UK for at least six months may file an immigrant visa petition with the USCIS Sub Office at the US Embassy on behalf of a spouse, parent or unmarried child under the age of 21. For additional information about how to file such a petition and supporting materials, click here. In exceptional circumstances, the DHS officer in London will accept an immigrant visa petition from a US citizen who is not resident in the UK as long as the sponsored spouse, parent or child is a UK resident. If the US citizen resides in the US, the citizen should file the petition in the United States with the USCIS Chicago Lockbox. USCIS filing instructions may be found here.

 

© 2014 Gudeon & McFadden. All rights reserved. Disclaimer